Independent research, updated September 29, 2026. Some product links are affiliate. No test lab. How we work

Home / Shop-ready / F3800 Plus vs DELTA Pro 3

Portable comparison · 29 Sep 2026

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 vs Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus

The two portables that are actually in a homeowner’s budget. Specs and prices from brand US pages, 25 August 2026. Not a review. No lab. No star ratings.

Editor: K Singh · contact@outageshield.com · Shop-ready 2026 after the federal 25D credit ended.

Dated price line — 29 September 2026

Anker’s F3800 store URL now opens the F3800 Plus. $2,399.99 Halloween sale / $2,999.99 list (checked 26 Oct 2026, sale ends 1 Nov 2026) (ankersolix.com/products/f3800-plus). EcoFlow US lists DELTA Pro 3 at $2,799 sale / $3,299 list (checked 11 October 2026). Extra packs: Anker BP3800 $1,799.99 Halloween sale / $1,999.99 list (checked 26 Oct 2026, sale ends 1 Nov 2026); EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 Smart Extra Battery $1,899.

6 kW class

Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus

More continuous watts. $2,399.99 Halloween sale / $2,999.99 list (checked 26 Oct 2026, sale ends 1 Nov 2026). Add a BP3800 for a second night. 6 kW is still not a well-pump start guarantee.

Energy
3.84 kWh · add BP3800s
Output
6,000 W · 120/240 V
Bypass
6,000 W generator
Solar input
up to 3,200 W (11–165 V)
Chemistry
LFP
Warranty
5 years (Anker page)
Price snapshot
$2,399.99 Halloween sale / $2,999.99 list (checked 26 Oct 2026, sale ends 1 Nov 2026)
4 kW class

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3

Fewer watts, clearer EcoFlow accessory path. You are paying for the family, not for more continuous watts.

Energy
4,096 Wh, expandable
Output
4,000 W · 120/240 V
X-Boost (mfr.)
up to 6,000 W
Solar input
up to 2,600 W (2 ports)
Chemistry
LFP
Extra pack
$1,899 (same family)
Price snapshot
$2,799 sale / $3,299 list (EcoFlow US · checked 11 October 2026)
Anker F3800 PlusEcoFlow Delta Pro 3
Energy3,840 Wh (3.84 kWh)4,096 Wh (~4 kWh)
Official extra packBP3800 · 3,840 WhDELTA Pro 3 Smart Extra Battery · 4,096 Wh
Host + 1 extra7,680 Wh8,192 Wh (EcoFlow “8 kWh” bundle)
Max extras (mfr.)to 53.8 kWh (Anker Plus page)2 extras on one host · 12 kWh
AC output6,000 W4,000 W
Surge / boost (mfr.)See current product page8,000 W surge · X-Boost up to 6,000 W
Voltage120 / 240 V120 / 240 V
120 V + 240 V at onceConfirm on the brand site — Anker page does not spell this outNo. EcoFlow FAQ: pick one mode; 240 V off kills the 120 V outlets
240 V outlets (mfr.)See current product page1× L14-30R · 1× NEMA 6-20R (16.7 A · 4,000 W total)
Solar inputup to 3,200 W (11–165 V)up to 2,600 W (2 ports)
AC recharge (mfr.)See current product page100–240 V ~15 A · 0–80% in 50 min (X-Stream claim)
WeightSee current product page113.54 lb (51.5 kg)
ChemistryLFPLFP · 4,000 cycles to 80%
Warranty (page)5 years5-year page warranty (3 yr standard + 2 yr with EcoFlow app registration)
Price snapshot (dated per cell)$2,399.99 Halloween sale / $2,999.99 list (checked 26 Oct 2026, sale ends 1 Nov 2026)$2,799 sale / $3,299 list (checked 11 October 2026)
Extra-pack price$1,799.99 Halloween sale / $1,999.99 list (checked 26 Oct 2026, sale ends 1 Nov 2026)$1,899 (EcoFlow US)
Host + 1 extra (dated)$2,399.99 Halloween sale / $2,999.99 list (checked 26 Oct 2026, sale ends 1 Nov 2026) · BP3800 price is the row above$4,459 sale / $5,598 list (official “+ Extra Battery” variant)
Why pick itMore continuous wattsMore EcoFlow accessory path

Table specs from Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus, BP3800, EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3, and DELTA Pro 3 Smart Extra Battery on 25 August 2026. Manufacturer images only.

What this page is

A dated spec comparison. Two boxes you can add to a cart without waiting on an installer. The federal Residential Clean Energy Credit (25D) is not available for homeowner-owned batteries placed in service after 31 December 2025, so the numbers below are full 2026 cart prices — no phantom 30% off.

We did not run these units. We did not interview a homeowner. Brand marketing that says “powers a 3-ton central AC” or “fridges to central AC” is a manufacturer claim, often with a lab or soft-start asterisk. Treat it that way.

Who should not buy the F3800 Plus

  • Central air all week. Anker’s dual-voltage copy mentions central AC. The pack is still 3.84 kWh. A 3-ton condenser that actually runs at a few kilowatts empties that in about an hour. Extra BP3800s buy hours, not a week of HVAC.
  • Anyone treating 6 kW / 9 kW surge as a well-pump start guarantee. Anker does not publish locked-rotor amps. A ½ hp 240 V pump may start, especially with a soft-start. A 1 hp pump is a different problem. Read the well-pump notes before you spend on a maybe.
  • Automatic whole-home. Inlet + transfer or interlock is a licensed-electrician job. This is not a wall battery with a certified installer and a seamless panel.
  • Fridge-and-CPAP-only budgets. If the job is a fridge, a router, and a CPAP, the Anker ladder starts cheaper (C2000 / F3000). Buying 6 kW you will never use is how this category wastes money.
  • People already deep in EcoFlow extras. BP3800 does not talk to a DELTA. Stay in the family you already own.

Who should not buy the DELTA Pro 3

  • Anyone buying it for a 240 V well. 4,000 W continuous, X-Boost “up to 6,000 W,” surge 8,000 W on the spec sheet. Still no LRA figure. Our well page already says do not buy this unit for that job alone. 6 kW vs 4 kW is a real gap. It is still not a start promise on either side.
  • Anyone who thinks X-Boost equals 6 kW continuous. EcoFlow’s rated AC output is 4,000 W. X-Boost is a manufacturer boost mode, not a second inverter rating.
  • Central AC all week. EcoFlow’s page says a single unit can power a 3-ton central AC — asterisk: “Tested under controlled laboratory conditions with central AC soft starter.” Even if it starts, 4,096 Wh is not a week of HVAC.
  • Anyone who wants Smart Home Panel 3. EcoFlow’s own SHP3 FAQ: it does not support DELTA Pro 3. The portable house path here is the $399 transfer kit (or an inlet), not the $3,299 automatic panel. Ultra X is a different battery line. See the EcoFlow ladder.
  • Watt-per-dollar shoppers with no EcoFlow extras. The F3800 Plus lists 2 kW more continuous output. $2,399.99 Halloween sale / $2,999.99 list (checked 26 Oct 2026, sale ends 1 Nov 2026). You buy DP3 when the EcoFlow accessory path is the point.

240 V and well-pump honesty

Both units are true 120/240 V portables. That is why they sit on this page instead of a 120 V fridge box.

F3800 Plus outlets: confirm the current 120/240 V layout on Anker’s Plus page. It is a 6,000 W class portable.

DELTA Pro 3 outlets (EcoFlow spec): four NEMA 5-20 plus one TT-30R on 120 V; one L14-30R and one NEMA 6-20R on 240 V at 16.7 A, 4,000 W total. EcoFlow’s FAQ is explicit: 120 V and 240 V do not run at the same time. Press 240 V and the 120 V outlets go dark. If you needed the fridge and the well on one box without flipping modes, that is a real limitation — confirm the Anker behavior on the product page at upload rather than assuming it is better.

Neither brand publishes an LRA number. “6 kW vs 4 kW” is the honest watt gap, not a start certificate. Soft-start the compressor or pump first; that $300–$400 part is often a better spend than jumping brands. Then read the pump badge. If a seller will not talk LRA, close the tab.

Extra-battery math for a second night

These packs are one-night essentials boxes unless you add energy. Use the site formula, not a brochure hour-count: (kWh × 0.92 × 0.95) ÷ load kW. Open the runtime calculator with your own watts.

A fridge + lights + internet + CPAP load is often under 400 W average. That is 0.4 kW. An 10-hour night at 0.4 kW is 4 kWh on the wall — right at the size of either base pack after inverter loss. So:

  • F3800 Plus alone (3.84 kWh). One tight night of essentials if you shed HVAC and the well. Not two nights.
  • F3800 Plus + one Anker SOLIX BP3800 (3,840 Wh add-on) = 7,680 Wh. That is the second-night purchase. Anker’s FAQ: the BP3800 does not run alone. Host required. Official extra price: $1,799.99 Halloween sale / $1,999.99 list (checked 26 Oct 2026, sale ends 1 Nov 2026). Host: $2,399.99 Halloween sale / $2,999.99 list (checked 26 Oct 2026, sale ends 1 Nov 2026). Confirm any bundle on the Plus page.
  • DELTA Pro 3 alone (4,096 Wh). Slightly more energy than the F3800 Plus, 2 kW less output. Same one-night essentials story.
  • DELTA Pro 3 + one DELTA Pro 3 Smart Extra Battery (4,096 Wh) = 8,192 Wh. EcoFlow lists this as the “+ Extra Battery” 8 kWh variant at $4,459 sale / $5,598 list (29 Sep 2026). One host takes two extras (12 kWh). The extra is not an Ultra X pack and not a first-gen DELTA Pro pack without a firmware caveat — stay on the DP3 extra SKU.

Doubling watt-hours roughly doubles hours at the same load. It does not add watts. A 4 kW EcoFlow with an extra battery is still a 4 kW EcoFlow. A well that will not start on 4 kW will not start on 8 kWh.

Anker SOLIX BP3800 expansion battery
Manufacturer image · Anker SOLIX US
ANKER EXTRA
BP3800 · 3,840 Wh · $1,799.99 Halloween sale / $1,999.99 list (checked 26 Oct 2026, sale ends 1 Nov 2026)

Anker prices checked 26 Oct 2026. Host required.

View BP3800 on Anker
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 smart extra battery
Manufacturer image · EcoFlow US
ECOFLOW EXTRA
DP3 extra · 4,096 Wh · $1,899

Same family as the 4 kW portable. Not an Ultra extra. Expand to 12 kWh with two packs.

View DP3 extra on EcoFlow

Kit bill of materials (stay in one family)

Finish the kit. Do not buy a second logo. Only parts this site already covers, or official accessories on the brand pages.

If you pick F3800 Plus

PartWhy29 Sep 2026 snapshot
Anker SOLIX F3800 PlusHost. 6 kW / 3.84 kWh / 120–240 V$2,399.99 Halloween sale / $2,999.99 list (checked 26 Oct 2026, sale ends 1 Nov 2026)
Anker SOLIX BP3800Second night. 3,840 Wh. Does not run alone$1,799.99 Halloween sale / $1,999.99 list (checked 26 Oct 2026, sale ends 1 Nov 2026)
30 A power inlet boxHouse circuits. Electrician. Match your enclosureAmazon inlet category already on this site
10 AWG L14-30 cordInlet to the 240 V inlet on the F3800 Plus. Not a dryer suicide cordAmazon cord key already on this site
Panel-specific interlock or Anker 10-circuit manual transfer kitAnker lists a 10-circuit transfer option on the F3800 Plus page. Generic interlocks are panel-specificConfirm on the brand site · interlock via existing Amazon key
Soft-start (if a well or compressor is the point)Cuts start current. Still not a guaranteeExisting Amazon soft-start key · confirm model vs your motor

If you pick DELTA Pro 3

PartWhy29 Sep 2026 snapshot
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3Host. 4 kW / 4,096 Wh / 120–240 V$2,799 / $3,299 · EcoFlow US (checked 11 October 2026)
DELTA Pro 3 Smart Extra BatterySecond night. 4,096 Wh. Host required$1,899 · EcoFlow US
EcoFlow Home Backup Kit: Transfer Switch 306A16-circuit indoor kit EcoFlow lists for a single DELTA Pro 3. Licensed electrician. Not SHP3$399 · EcoFlow US
Third-party L14-30 cordEcoFlow’s own note: the 4.92 ft L14-30 cord is unavailable on the US site and will not be restockedExisting Amazon cord key
Optional EcoFlow 400 W folding panelAfter-storm recharge, not landfall power. Standalone US page$699 (EcoFlow US, 25 Oct 2026).
Soft-start (if you still try a compressor)EcoFlow’s 3-ton AC claim already assumes a soft starter in the lab asteriskExisting Amazon soft-start key

House hookup is a permit job in most cities. We will not publish a wiring diagram for your panel. Read how to connect a portable and how extras attach. Never backfeed a dryer outlet.

Pick one

Pick F3800 Plus if a well pump, a 240 V tool, or a larger window/portable AC is in the plan and you accept that 6 kW vs 4 kW is still not a start guarantee. You get more continuous watts. $2,399.99 Halloween sale / $2,999.99 list (checked 26 Oct 2026, sale ends 1 Nov 2026). Budget the BP3800 if night two matters. Anker’s old F3800 URL now opens the Plus (more solar, generator bypass) — that is the cart SKU on the Anker ladder.

Pick Delta Pro 3 if you already own EcoFlow extras or you know you will buy extra batteries and the $399 transfer kit in the same family. You are paying more for the ecosystem, not for more watts. Do not buy it as a well-only machine. Do not buy SHP3 for it.

If the job is automatic whole-home, neither of these is the product. That conversation is installer-class or a different EcoFlow stack — not this URL.

Amazon buttons use the site’s existing amazon_anker and amazon_ecoflow keys (live ASINs, tag outageshield-20). EcoFlow buttons stay on bare us.ecoflow.com. Anker buttons use the existing Rakuten hops in js/affiliates.js.

Find mine Shop-ready